Connections Newsletter
[…] Dad now comes to the FOC and files a motion seeking child support from mom under the DC case. 

Can dad request a support review under the DC case or does the FOC have to send a referral to the TX Child Support Agency, asking the agency to review the support under a UF docket? 

A:

It is important to note that although this is filed as a DC case, case suffixes are not the end all, be all as to case type Although the DC case was filed in MI under UCCJEA, the UCCJEA cannot address child support. The UCCJEA registers the “child-custody determination” that is statutorily defined by MCL 722.1102(c). That definition states that “Child-custody determination does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual.” Child support is governed by UIFSA. The support provision is not registered until the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA) registration requirements are met (notice and statutory required documents sent by court (under MCR 3.214(C) assigned to FOC).