Streng v Bd of Mackinac Co Rd Comm’rs, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2016) (applying “the ‘last antecedent’ rule of statutory construction[]” and noting that, “[r]egardless, [the] defendant was properly served[]” where “[the] plaintiff served her notice of intent on both the chairperson of the county board of road commissioners and the county clerk[]”) (emphasis added; citations omitted).
Sufficiency of Notice Under MCL 224.21(3). Although the plaintiff’s written notice “placed the location [of an alleged highway defect] about a mile south of where the accident actually occurred[,]” the notice complied with the requirement of MCL 224.21(3) that it “‘set forth substantially the time when and place where the injury took place[;]’” “the description [the] plaintiff provided[,]” including a “drawing in the police report show[ing that] the accident occurred on the [only] curve of the road[,]” “was sufficient to put [the] defendant on notice of the claim and to investigate possible sources of further information from