“[T]he time limit, substantive requirements, and service procedures applicable to notice under MCL 224.21(3) [of the highway code apply] when the responsible body is a county road commission[,] . . . [d]espite the precedent of applying [the notice provisions of MCL 691.1404 under] the GTLA to the exclusion of MCL 224.21[.]” Streng v Bd of Mackinac Co Rd Comm’rs, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2016) (citations omitted). “The language of MCL 224.21(2)[] . . . dictates that only the GTLA’s provisions of law that deal with ‘liability’ apply to counties and that under MCL 691.1402(1), procedural and remedial provisions should be those of [the more specific] MCL 224.21.” Streng, ___ Mich App at ___ (holding that MCL 224.21(3), requiring that the written notice “‘set forth substantially the time when and place where the injury took place[,]’” applied in a highway defect action against a county road commission, rather than the requirement of MCL 691.1404(1) that the notice “‘specify the exact location and nature of the defect[]’”) (emphasis added).
Recovery of Noneconomic Damages Under Highway Exception. A plaintiff may recover “all damages naturally flowing from [his or] her injury[,]” including noneconomic damages, under MCL 691.1402(1), which “permit[s] a plaintiff to ‘recover the damages’ flowing from the ‘bodily injury or damage to his or her property.’” Streng v Bd of Mackinac Co Rd Comm’rs, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2016), applying Hannay v Dep’t of Transp, 497 Mich 45, 60-65 (2014) (additional citations omitted).
Service of Notice on the Clerk. MCL 224.21(3), which requires that notice be served “‘upon the clerk and upon the chairperson of the board of county road commissioners[,]’” refers to the county clerk rather than to the clerk of the board of county road commissioners.