Effective February 14, 2016, 2015 PA 190 amended MCL 211.78f and MCL 211.78i of the General Property Tax Act to, among other things, permit a county treasurer and foreclosing governmental unit to provide notice pertaining to delinquent taxes and the foreclosure of tax-delinquent property within a “notice publication” and on a website.
Effective February 16, 2016, 2016 PA 15 amended the Revised Judicature Act by adding MCL 600.6094a to provide that “[a] judgment entered against a governmental entity under [MCL 600.6093 or MCL 600.6094] that is assessed and collected as a tax under [MCL 600.6093 or MCL 600.6094], and any specific local tax attributable to the judgment, must not be attributed or transmitted to or retained or captured by any other governmental entity for any other purpose.” The act “applies retroactively to all judgments entered after May 6, 2015.” 2016 PA 15, enacting section 1.